Purple Style Labs IPO: Day 2 Risks and Key Facts

Purple Style Labs’ IPO entered its final phase on September 1, 2026, with a mixed response across investor groups. The retail portion saw a clear rise in demand, but the response from qualified institutional buyers, or QIBs, remained very low.

As per the latest data available from ScanX at 1:30 PM on September 1, the IPO had an overall subscription of 0.17x. The retail portion stood at 0.79x, while QIB demand stood at only 0.01x. The NII bHNI portion stood at 0.18x and the NII sHNI portion stood at 0.03x.

This means the issue had not yet reached full subscription by the reported Day 2 data. The IPO closes on September 2, 2026. The expected allotment date is September 3, while the expected listing date is September 7.

The figures also show why the headline about a sharp QIB rise needs careful reading. QIB demand moved from 0.00x on Day 1 to 0.01x on Day 2. That is a rise from a very low base, but the absolute level remains weak. Therefore, it would be safer to describe QIB demand as low rather than as a strong institutional response.

Subscription data

The table below shows the subscription data reported by ScanX.

Category Day 1 Day 2
QIB 0.00x 0.01x
NII bHNI 0.10x 0.18x
NII sHNI 0.01x 0.03x
Retail 0.41x 0.79x
Total 0.09x 0.17x

Source: ScanX, data reported on September 1, 2026.

The intraday data also gives some context. At 11:15 AM, retail subscription stood at 0.69x and total subscription stood at 0.15x. At 12:15 PM, retail stood at 0.74x and the total stood at 0.16x. At 1:15 PM, retail reached 0.79x and the total reached 0.17x. QIB subscription stayed at 0.01x during these reported points.

The retail portion therefore showed the strongest movement during Day 2. However, retail demand alone does not establish whether the IPO will deliver a positive listing return or a strong long-term result.

About Purple Style Labs

Purple Style Labs operates Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop, also known as PPUS. The company describes itself as a multi-brand luxury omni-channel fashion platform.

According to the reported company data, it was founded in 2015 and has its headquarters in Mumbai. It offers luxury fashion from 1,109 active designer brands. Its categories include womenswear, menswear, jewellery, accessories and kidswear.

The company has 14 Experience Centers across the world. Twelve are in India, one is in the UK and one is in the US. It reported 19.14 million unique visitors in FY2026. Total PPUS GMV stood at ₹7,215.62 million in FY2026.

These figures show that the company has built a sizeable luxury fashion platform. The main question for investors, however, is not only the size of the platform. The more important question is whether this scale can translate into stable profits and stronger cash flow.

Revenue has risen, but losses have also risen

The company’s financial record presents an important point for investors.

Revenue from operations was ₹504.37 crore in FY2024. It fell to ₹489.91 crore in FY2025 and then rose to ₹557.84 crore in FY2026.

Total revenue was ₹510.03 crore in FY2024, ₹494.00 crore in FY2025 and ₹567.07 crore in FY2026.

At the same time, the reported loss increased from ₹47.71 crore in FY2024 to ₹188.38 crore in FY2025 and then to ₹285.40 crore in FY2026.

The financial data is set out below.

Financial metric FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations ₹504.37 crore ₹489.91 crore ₹557.84 crore
Total Revenue ₹510.03 crore ₹494.00 crore ₹567.07 crore
Total Profit / Loss -₹47.71 crore -₹188.38 crore -₹285.40 crore
Total Equity ₹39.51 crore ₹117.50 crore -₹52.28 crore

Source: reported company financial data cited by ScanX.

The rise in revenue is a positive factor. However, the rise in losses is also material. Revenue from operations reached ₹557.84 crore in FY2026, but the reported loss reached ₹285.40 crore.

Total equity also turned negative. It stood at -₹52.28 crore as of March 31, 2026. This is an important point because negative equity can indicate a weak balance-sheet position.

The loss figure needs context

The reported FY2026 net loss of ₹285.40 crore has attracted attention from several market analysts.

NDTV Profit reported that the FY2026 loss included an exceptional item of ₹117.93 crore related to employee share-based payment expense from ESOP grants. It also reported accumulated losses of ₹710.29 crore as of March 31, 2026.

The presence of an exceptional or non-cash item does not, by itself, remove the wider financial concern. Investors may still need to assess the company’s core operating economics, cash flow, finance costs and ability to reach sustainable profitability.

This distinction is important for a fair analysis. A single loss number should not be viewed without its components. At the same time, investors should not assume that removing one exceptional item makes the business profitable.

Debt and cash flow remain key concerns

The company also has a sizeable borrowing position.

According to the reported data, total borrowings stood at ₹3,714.02 million, or about ₹371.40 crore, as of March 31, 2026. The debt service coverage ratio was reported at 0.08.

A low debt service coverage ratio can indicate limited ability to cover debt obligations from available operating earnings or cash resources. The exact effect depends on the company’s debt terms, cash position and future operating performance.

Another report said operating cash flow remained negative in FY2024, FY2025 and FY2026, with FY2026 operating cash flow at negative ₹34.90 crore. It also reported finance costs of ₹97.09 crore in FY2026.

These figures matter because a company can report revenue growth while still face pressure if cash does not come into the business at a sufficient level.

Where the IPO money is planned to go

The IPO is a fresh issue of ₹680 crore.

The reported use of funds includes ₹371.13 crore for investment in the subsidiary PSL Retail for lease liabilities. These funds relate to Experience Centers and back-end offices across metropolitan areas in India.

A further ₹138.90 crore is planned for sales and marketing expenses. This includes digital campaigns, content production, offline marketing, events and influencer collaborations.

The remaining amount is for general corporate purposes. The reported purposes include business development, fixed assets, designer acquisition and debt prepayment.

Use of IPO proceeds Amount
PSL Retail for lease liabilities ₹371.13 crore
Sales and marketing expenses ₹138.90 crore
General corporate purposes Amount not specified
Total fresh issue ₹680 crore

The large allocation toward lease liabilities is worth attention. It means a significant part of the IPO funds will support existing obligations linked to the company’s physical network rather than serve only as fresh growth capital.

This does not automatically make the IPO negative. However, investors may wish to assess whether the company’s existing store and office structure can generate enough future revenue and profit to justify these costs.

Dependence on womenswear

Another reported risk is category concentration.

In FY2026, 77.70% of Total PPUS GMV came from womenswear.

The company does operate across several categories. However, the high share of womenswear means changes in customer preferences within this category could have a meaningful effect on the business.

Luxury fashion can also be sensitive to consumer confidence, discretionary spending, fashion trends and changes in premium demand. These factors can affect sales even when a company has a strong brand position.

What analysts say

The analyst views are not fully uniform. Some analysts have taken a cautious position, while at least one brokerage has given a positive long-term view.

KC Securities has taken a neutral view. Business Today reported that the brokerage saw the valuation at about 7.7 times FY26 EV/Sales and considered it demanding because profitability visibility remained limited. It also noted that FY24–26 revenue CAGR was only 5.2%, while EBITDA declined and losses widened due to margin pressure and higher fixed costs.

SMC Global also took a cautious view and gave the issue a two-star rating. It noted the FY26 loss of ₹285.40 crore, higher finance costs and rising lease costs. The firm said sustainable profitability, store productivity and cash-flow improvement remain important factors.

Master Capital Services was more positive. It gave a subscribe view for the long term. Its view was based on the company’s position in premium wedding and occasion wear, its personalised shopping model, its omnichannel platform and its international presence.

This difference in analyst opinion is useful. It shows that the IPO case depends heavily on what an investor expects from future growth and future profit margins.

Valuation is a major question

Valuation is one of the most important concerns in the Purple Style Labs IPO.

A traditional price-to-earnings ratio is not useful in the usual way because the company is loss-making. Instead, analysts have used sales and enterprise value measures.

One IPO note reported an EV/FY2026 sales multiple of 9.6 times and an EV/EBITDA FY2026 multiple of 254.2 times at the upper price band of ₹575.

Another analysis placed the valuation at about 8.76 times FY2026 revenue. It also said the company had a 5.44% EBITDA margin, negative operating cash flow and a ₹285.40 crore net loss.

Different reports can show different valuation multiples because they may use different enterprise value calculations, revenue measures or other assumptions. Therefore, these figures should not be treated as identical measures.

The wider point remains the same: investors are being asked to value the company at a significant level despite its current lack of sustainable net profit.

IPO price and key dates

The price band for the IPO is ₹546 to ₹575 per share. The minimum bid quantity is 26 shares.

At the upper price of ₹575, one minimum lot of 26 shares would require ₹14,950 before any applicable charges.

The key dates are as follows.

Event Date
IPO close September 2, 2026
Expected allotment September 3, 2026
Expected listing September 7, 2026
Price band ₹546–₹575
Minimum lot 26 shares

These dates are based on the reported IPO schedule and may be subject to change under applicable exchange or regulatory processes.

What the Day 2 data does and does not show

The Day 2 subscription numbers should not be used as a direct prediction of the listing price.

Retail subscription of 0.79x shows that retail demand had moved closer to full subscription. It does not mean that the shares will necessarily list at a premium.

Likewise, QIB subscription of 0.01x does not by itself prove that the company is a poor business. Institutional demand can depend on valuation, timing, fund strategy, risk limits and other factors.

However, the very low QIB figure is still relevant because institutional participation can be an important signal of market confidence in an IPO. In this case, the reported QIB response remained very low even as retail demand improved.

A balanced view for investors

There are clear positives in the business.

Purple Style Labs has a recognised luxury fashion platform through Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop. It has a large designer network, physical Experience Centers, an international presence and a sizeable visitor base.

The company also reported revenue from operations of ₹557.84 crore in FY2026, compared with ₹489.91 crore in FY2025. Total revenue rose to ₹567.07 crore from ₹494.00 crore.

The luxury fashion and premium wedding market can offer long-term growth opportunities. This is one reason some analysts have taken a positive long-term view.

The risks, however, are substantial. FY2026 ended with a ₹285.40 crore loss. Total equity stood at -₹52.28 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹371.40 crore. The debt service coverage ratio was 0.08. Operating cash flow was also reported as negative in FY2026.

The company also has high dependence on womenswear, while a large part of the IPO proceeds is linked to lease liabilities and sales and marketing costs.

Final assessment

Based on the available Day 2 data, Purple Style Labs presents a high-risk IPO case.

The company has a strong position in a specialised luxury fashion market and has built a sizeable platform. Its revenue has also recovered from the FY2025 level.

But the financial record requires caution. The company has not yet shown sustainable profitability. Its FY2026 loss of ₹285.40 crore is large relative to its revenue of ₹557.84 crore from operations. Negative equity, borrowings of ₹371.40 crore, a debt service coverage ratio of 0.08 and negative operating cash flow add to the risk profile.

The valuation is another major issue. Several analyst reports have described the valuation as demanding, while other analysts have focused on the company’s long-term growth opportunity.

For this reason, the available evidence does not support a simple conclusion that the IPO is either clearly attractive or clearly unattractive for every investor. The decision can depend on an investor’s risk level, time horizon and view of future profitability.

For a cautious investor, the combination of high losses, negative equity, debt pressure, weak QIB demand and demanding valuation may justify a wait-and-watch approach. For an investor who accepts substantial risk and believes the company can achieve strong revenue growth and materially better margins over time, the long-term case may appear more attractive.

Most importantly, subscription figures are not a substitute for financial analysis. A fully subscribed IPO can still perform poorly after listing, while a weakly subscribed IPO can later perform well if the underlying business improves.

Therefore, the Day 2 data should be viewed as one part of the assessment rather than as a direct buy or sell signal. Investors should review the company’s offer documents, financial statements, risk factors and valuation before making any decision. They should also consider advice from a qualified financial professional if they need advice suited to their own financial position.

This article is intended only as general financial information and analysis. It is not a recommendation, solicitation, guarantee of returns or personalised investment advice. Market prices, subscription figures, analyst opinions and other data can change. Investors should verify the latest information before taking any investment decision.

ALSO READ: Indian Stock Market Today: Oil, GDP and Key Stocks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *