Guru Krupa Gems & Jewellery reported a sharp fall in its financial performance for FY26, with revenue from operations down 76% year on year to ₹2,698.11 lakh from ₹11,298.13 lakh in FY25. Profit before tax fell by 14% to ₹77.87 lakh from ₹90.48 lakh, while net profit after tax declined by 17% to ₹56.59 lakh from ₹67.86 lakh.
The numbers show a clear gap between the fall in revenue and the fall in profit. Revenue fell much faster than profit. This was possible because the company also reported a large reduction in expenses, mainly due to lower purchase costs. However, the result should be read with care. A smaller fall in profit does not by itself confirm that the business has remained strong.
The company said the lower sales volume was linked to elevated gold prices. Higher gold prices can raise the value of each piece of jewellery while also making purchases more expensive for customers. The reported results therefore point to a difficult year for sales, although the available figures alone do not establish how much of the decline came from gold prices and how much came from other business factors.
Key financial figures
| Financial metric | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹2,698.11 lakh | ₹11,298.13 lakh | -76% |
| Profit Before Tax | ₹77.87 lakh | ₹90.48 lakh | -14% |
| Net Profit After Tax | ₹56.59 lakh | ₹67.86 lakh | -17% |
| EPS | ₹0.38 | ₹0.45 | -16% |
| Total Revenue | ₹2,709.06 lakh | ₹11,308.22 lakh | — |
| Total Expenses | ₹2,631.19 lakh | — | -77% |
The fall in revenue is the most important feature of the FY26 results. Revenue from operations was about one-fourth of the FY25 level. At the same time, total expenses fell 77% to ₹2,631.19 lakh. Employee benefit expenses fell 37% to ₹47.52 lakh, while administrative expenses fell 46% to ₹36.73 lakh.
Profit held up better than sales
At first view, the profit figures may appear less concerning than the revenue figure. Revenue fell 76%, but profit before tax fell 14%, and net profit fell 17%. This difference deserves attention.
The main reason appears to be the sharp reduction in expenses. Lower purchase costs reduced the cost base as sales fell. This helped the company retain a positive profit despite the severe fall in revenue.
However, it would be premature to treat this difference as proof of a stronger business model. A jewellery company can reduce purchases when sales are weak. That can protect the income statement for a period, but it can also affect future sales if the company has less stock available.
The more useful question is therefore not only whether profit remained positive in FY26. The larger question is whether the company can restore sales while also keeping costs under control.
Inventory is a key area of concern
The inventory figures deserve close attention. Inventory stood at ₹1,517.80 lakh in FY26, compared with a lower level in the previous year. The company said the increase reflected stock accumulation at higher gold prices.
At the same time, the inventory turnover ratio fell sharply from 7.65 times in FY25 to 1.78 times in FY26.
Inventory turnover gives a simple view of how quickly a business sells and replaces its stock. A lower ratio can indicate that stock stays with the business for longer relative to sales. It does not, by itself, prove that the stock is impaired or that the company will face a loss. But the sharp fall in this ratio is a matter that investors may wish to watch in future results.
| Balance sheet indicator | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Worth | ₹2,475.91 lakh | — | +2% |
| Inventory | ₹1,517.80 lakh | — | Slight increase |
| Trade Receivables | ₹722.88 lakh | — | -10% |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | ₹8.70 lakh | ₹4.72 lakh | Nearly doubled |
| Non-current Borrowings | ₹49.42 lakh | Nil | New borrowing |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.78 times | 7.65 times | Sharp decline |
The difference between the revenue base and inventory level is also worth noting. FY26 revenue from operations was ₹2,698.11 lakh, while inventory stood at ₹1,517.80 lakh. This does not mean that the inventory is at risk. It does, however, show why future stock turnover may be important for the company.
Receivables show a different picture
Trade receivables fell 10% to ₹722.88 lakh. This can be viewed as a relatively positive balance sheet movement because less money was due from customers at the end of the year.
Still, this number should be considered alongside the sharp fall in revenue. When sales decline, receivables can also decline simply because the volume of business is lower. Therefore, the reduction should not automatically be treated as proof of a major improvement in collection quality.
The available figures show that the company had ₹722.88 lakh in trade receivables against revenue from operations of ₹2,698.11 lakh for FY26. The quality and age of these receivables would provide more information about the company’s working capital position.
Cash remains small
Cash and cash equivalents almost doubled from ₹4.72 lakh to ₹8.70 lakh. The percentage change is large, but the absolute amount remains small when compared with the company’s revenue, inventory and receivables.
This is important because cash provides direct financial flexibility. A company with a small cash balance may have less room to absorb an unexpected rise in working capital needs or other costs without outside funding.
The FY26 figures therefore suggest that cash should be watched together with inventory, receivables and borrowing rather than as a separate number.
New non-current borrowing needs attention
The company reported non-current borrowings of ₹49.42 lakh in FY26 compared with nil in FY25. The reported reason was support for operations.
The amount itself is not enough to conclude that the company’s debt position is a serious concern. At the same time, the move from no reported non-current borrowing to ₹49.42 lakh is relevant because it adds a new funding element to the balance sheet.
Investors may want to compare this borrowing with future cash flow, profit, interest costs and the company’s ability to convert inventory into sales. The impact will depend on the terms of the borrowing and how the funds are used.
It would therefore be unsafe to label the borrowing as either positive or negative without more information. Its importance will become clearer through future balance sheet and cash flow data.
Gold prices remain an important factor
The company has attributed the decline in sales volume to elevated gold prices. This is an important part of the FY26 explanation.
Gold is a major part of the value of jewellery. When gold prices rise sharply, the final price paid by customers can also rise. Some customers may delay purchases, reduce the quantity they buy, or choose lower-value products.
That does not mean high gold prices will always cause lower jewellery demand. Consumer behaviour can differ across periods and product categories. The FY26 result only shows that the company experienced a major fall in sales during a period of elevated gold prices.
The key issue for FY27 is whether sales can recover if market conditions become more favourable, or whether the company continues to face weak volumes.
FY27 will provide the more important test
The FY26 result is now a historical result. The next few quarters may provide a better test of the company’s current position.
A recovery would ideally appear through several numbers at the same time. Revenue would need to improve, inventory turnover would need to recover, and profit would need to rise without a similar increase in financial risk.
If revenue improves but inventory remains slow, the quality of the recovery may need closer review. If revenue improves together with faster inventory turnover, that could provide stronger evidence of better business activity.
Similarly, if profit rises mainly because of cost cuts while sales remain weak, the result may be less convincing than a recovery based on higher sales.
The first quarter of FY27 is worth watching
The available figures for June 2026 show revenue of ₹3.03 Cr compared with ₹6.27 Cr in March 2026, while profit for the June quarter was ₹0.05 Cr.
These numbers do not yet provide clear evidence of a strong revenue recovery. However, one quarter alone is not enough to establish a long-term trend.
The next few reported periods may therefore matter more than any single quarterly result. Investors may wish to focus on whether the company can build a stable sales base rather than react to one quarter in isolation.
Net worth has remained broadly stable
Net worth rose by 2% to ₹2,475.91 lakh, supported by retained earnings.
This is a relatively stable part of the FY26 balance sheet. The company did not report a major fall in net worth despite the sharp decline in revenue.
Still, net worth alone does not tell the full financial story. The quality of assets, the level of inventory, receivables, cash and debt all matter when assessing the overall position of a company.
In this case, the small rise in net worth should be read together with the higher inventory, lower turnover and new non-current borrowing.
No dividend for FY26
The company did not recommend a dividend for FY26. It said profits would be retained for business operations.
For a company with weak revenue and low cash, retention of profit can provide some support for working capital. It also means shareholders will not receive a dividend from FY26 profit.
Whether this is a good use of capital depends on the return the company can generate from retained funds. Future results will provide more evidence on this point.
Corporate governance changes
The company has also reported several corporate matters. Its 16th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 25, 2026, through video conferencing.
Mrs. Varshaben Akshaykumar Mehta is due to retire by rotation and has sought reappointment as a Non-Executive Non-Independent Director. The board has also proposed the appointment of M/s Madhav Upadhyay and Associates as Secretarial Auditors for five years from FY27.
The company changed its name from Bhakti Gems and Jewellery Limited during the year. This is relevant when investors review older filings or historical information because earlier documents may use the previous name.
These corporate developments do not, by themselves, indicate an improvement or deterioration in the company’s financial performance. They are separate matters that investors may consider as part of the broader company review.
What the FY26 numbers may mean
The FY26 results present a mixed picture.
The negative side is clear. Revenue from operations fell 76% to ₹2,698.11 lakh. EPS fell 16% to ₹0.38. Inventory turnover fell from 7.65 times to 1.78 times. Non-current borrowing rose from nil to ₹49.42 lakh.
There are also some relatively stable areas. Net worth rose 2% to ₹2,475.91 lakh. Trade receivables fell 10% to ₹722.88 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents increased from ₹4.72 lakh to ₹8.70 lakh.
Profit also remained positive. Net profit after tax was ₹56.59 lakh against ₹67.86 lakh in FY25. This shows that the company did not report a loss despite the sharp fall in revenue.
The central issue is therefore not simply whether the company made a profit. It is whether the current profit level can continue and whether sales can return to a healthier level.
What investors may watch next
The most useful indicators for future results are likely to be revenue, inventory turnover, profit, cash flow and borrowing.
Revenue recovery would be important because FY26 showed an unusually large contraction. Inventory turnover would help show whether stock moves at a faster rate. Profit would show whether any sales recovery also creates better earnings.
Cash flow would add another layer to the analysis because accounting profit and cash generation are not always the same. Borrowing would also deserve attention if the company needs more external funds to support its operations.
These factors should be reviewed over several reporting periods rather than on the basis of one number.
A cautious conclusion
Guru Krupa Gems & Jewellery’s FY26 results show a business under clear pressure on the revenue side. Revenue from operations fell 76% to ₹2,698.11 lakh, while net profit fell 17% to ₹56.59 lakh.
The smaller fall in profit compared with revenue was supported by a 77% fall in total expenses. This helped protect the bottom line, but it does not remove the need to examine the company’s sales position.
The sharp decline in inventory turnover from 7.65 times to 1.78 times is particularly important. Inventory stood at ₹1,517.80 lakh, while revenue from operations was ₹2,698.11 lakh. This makes stock movement a key area for future review.
The new non-current borrowing of ₹49.42 lakh also deserves attention, although the available data alone does not support a conclusion that this borrowing is either harmful or beneficial.
For now, the FY26 numbers are best viewed as a period of substantial sales pressure rather than as clear proof of either a long-term decline or a confirmed recovery. The company’s FY27 performance should provide better evidence. A sustained rise in revenue, stronger inventory turnover, healthy cash generation and stable profitability would make the recovery case more credible. Continued weak sales, slow stock turnover or higher dependence on borrowing would point to greater financial pressure.
Accordingly, investors should treat the FY26 result as a signal to examine the next set of numbers closely, rather than as a standalone basis for a buy or sell conclusion. The information available does not establish future returns, and any investment decision would require consideration of valuation, liquidity, risk, management disclosures and the company’s subsequent financial results.
ALSO READ: Crypto Approval Phishing: The Wallet Scam You Must Know